in ,

Here are the 2016 inthemix Awards Trance results

The results are in!

Aussie Trance legend MaRLo was voted Australia’s #1 DJ, Melbourne DJ Ahmet Atasever placed #17, Melbourne duo Digital Dreamerz at #21, Sydney duo Mint Dealers made their debut in the poll at #25 and Exis reached #46.

“Thanks so much to everyone that voted for me! Love you all so much,” MaRLo wrote to fans on his Facebook page.

Mint Dealers exclusively told The Trance Project that “the support means the world” and “to debut this high is humbling.” They can’t wait for what the future holds.

Ahmet Atasaver reached out to fans on Facebook, posting “Wow! All I can say! Very big thank you to everyone who took the time to vote, it has been an amazing year.”

Digital Dreamerz also thanked fans on social media for voting them in this year’s poll and Exis wrote: “Cheers to everyone that took their time to vote!”

2016 has been a remarkable year for Aussie Trance.

Gold Coast’s weekly Trance night Eden came runner-up in the Favourite Club Night – QLD category and Above & Beyond came second place in the Favourite International Artist category.

See the full results below.

inthemix Awards 2016 results

Artist of the Year

Winner: RÜFÜS
Runner-up: Flume

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Winner: Paces
Runner-up: Running Touch

Best Album

Winner: Flume – ‘Skin’
Runner-up: RÜFÜS – ‘Bloom’

APRA AMCOS Song of the Year

Winner: RÜFÜS – ‘You Were Right’
Runner-up: Flume – ‘Never Be Like You’

Label of the Year

Winner: Sweat It Out
Runner-up: Future Classic

Favourite Event/Festival

Winner: Falls Festival
Runner-up: Defqon.1

Favourite International Artist

Winner: Dillon Francis
Runner-up: Above & Beyond

Favourite Club Night – NSW

Winner: Chinese Laundry
Runner-up: Candys Apartment

Favourite Club Night – VIC

Winner: Cloud Nine
Runner-up: Empire Nightclub

Favourite Club Night – WA

Winner: Geisha Saturdays
Runner-up: Geraldton Hotel

Favourite Club Night – QLD

Winner: Family Nightclub
Runner-up: Eden Gold Coast

Favourite Club Night – ACT

Winner: Academy Nightclub
Runner-up: Mr Wolf

Favourite Club Night – SA

Winner: HQ Saturdays
Runner-up: Black Bull

inthemix50 DJs

#1 MaRLo
#2 Timmy Trumpet
#3 Alison Wonderland
#4 Bombs Away
#5 Rave Radio
#6 Ortal Israel
#7 komes
#8 Flume
#9 Teddy Cream
#10 What So Not
#11 SKYTEK
#12 Will Sparks
#13 SOUNDCHECK
#14 Mashd N Kutcher
#15 Press Play
#16 Anna Lunoe
#17 Ahmet Atasever
#18 Brynny
#19 Brooklyn
#20 Golden Features
#21 Digital Dreamerz
#22 CHASEDOWN
#23 A-Tonez
#24 Tigerlily
#25 Mint Dealers
#26 Duane Bartolo
#27 C-Barts
#28 Lockdown
#29 LDRU
#30 Trifo
#31 Slice N Dice
#32 Short Round
#33 Eliza Brayshaw
#34 Tyron Hapi
#35 Beyond Tha Noize
#36 Shameless
#37 Jesse James
#38 Haber
#39 Brooke Evers
#40 Nathan Thompson
#41 Seek N Destroy
#42 Rojdar
#43 Sammy La Marca
#44 Matt Watkins
#45 Joel Fletcher
#46 Exis
#47 Jesse Bloch
#48 Johnny Canik
#49 Woodsy
#50 Kate Foxx

What do you think?

Written by Miguel Ramirez

My name is Miguel, and i'm a trance addict.